Privacy Policy

The Office Cleaning Company are committed to respecting your privacy

The Office Cleaning Company (hereinafter, also referred to as "we" or "our") are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with relevant data protection and privacy laws. Our privacy policy includes compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy statement is intended to aid your understanding of how we collect, use and protect information provided by you when you visit the http://www.theofficemaids.co.uk website ("website", "the site").

This policy statement forms part of our Website Terms and Conditions of Use.

Scope of the policy statement This privacy policy applies to the use of the website. Once you leave this website via a link or otherwise, the privacy policy does not apply. Once you have left the site, The Office Cleaning Company is not and cannot be responsible for information obtained from you by other website operators. Moreover, this policy does not cover any information disclosed to third parties in a public forum on this site (for example in a chat room).

From time to time this policy will need to be updated, for example, to reflect changes to the website. To keep you informed, any changes will be posted on the website and would replace any earlier policy statements. Please check the policy statement periodically to see if there are any revisions.

Our use of personal information obtained from you We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent. The type of personal information we collect could include:

your name

your address

your telephone number and e-mail addresses

 

We use personal information obtained via this site, our company or external organisations for the following purposes:

efficiently administer the supply of goods and services requested by you

support your enquiries or comment, and enabling us to respond

conduct research into improvements to the website as a whole or research about bespoke services that may be relevant to you

produce website content tailored to your requirements, or to introduce a product or service which may be of interest to you

measuring service standards

comply with our legal obligations, including maintaining information for taxation purposes

protect website security and prevent and detect crime

 

The collection, use and storage of sensitive financial information We never store sensitive information, such as bank details or credit card information.

As you may be aware, no data transmitted over the Internet can be entirely secure. Whilst we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information when using our website. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or copying or loss of personal information which is beyond our reasonable control.

Password protected or subscriber areas of the website There are currently no password-protected areas of the site.

Use of public areas of the site, e.g. chat rooms, bulletin boards We urge you to be extremely cautious when giving personal information in messages sent via our website, e.g. when using chat rooms or bulletin board. Such information typically is available for other users to view. We are not able to protect the privacy of such information. We are not responsible or liable for the personal information you disclose in such areas of the website.

Hyperlinks - We may provide hyperlinks from this website to other organisations. As stated in the scope of the policy, this privacy policy only covers this website. Whilst we will endeavour to vet the suitability of these sites for you, The Office Cleaning Company cannot be liable for the contents of linked sites nor can we take liability for transactions you may carry out with organisations controlling those sites.

Use of cookies - Currently there are no cookies used on this site.

Disclosing personal information to external organisations We will disclose your Personal Information to external individuals or organisations, only if:

it is with your consent or at your request; or

when required to do so to comply with legal, statutory or regulatory obligations, for example for taxation requirements; or

to protect security and/or to prevent and/or detect crime

it is in connection with a transfer of The Office Cleaning Company assets or shares, be it a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise

 

Transferring your information outside the European Economic Area - We currently have no need or intention to transfer your personal information to organisations outside the European Economic Area. Should this policy change we will seek your consent first.

Access to your information We are happy to provide you with details of any of your personal information that may be retained on our database.

 

Alternatively, you can contact us at any time with your comments or queries. We would be grateful if you provide your name and address, a contact telephone number and brief details about the information you are seeking. To protect your personal information we will require proof of identity prior to disclosing information. We may charge £10 to cover the administration costs involved in more detailed responses.

Our e-mail address is info@theofficecleaning co. co.uk

Alternatively, send a letter to our registered address:

Data Protection Manager
The Office Cleaning Company
PO Box 134,
Henley-on-Thames,
Oxon RG9 6YX

©2020 by The Office Cleaning Company.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Call us today for a quote: 08450 540235

or email: info@theofficecleaningco.co.uk